Music

Original works, with select performances.
Click on links for individual works to listen and read more.

Orchestral Music

Klang, for orchestra, 6”, 2016.
Victoria Symphony, Hugh Davidson Reading Sessions, Tania Miller, conductor, Alix Goolden Hall, Victoria, March 8, 2017
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Jean Coulthard

Living Clocks and Inner Tides, for orchestra, 6” 2015.
UBC Symphony Orchestra in reading session, Alex Toa, conductor, Chan Centre, Vancouver, Nov. 10, 2016

Adagio, for orchestra, 7”, 2015.
Ambleside Orchestra, Nicolas Krusek, conductor, Mount Seymour United Church, North
Vancouver, May 22, 2015.

Fire Blossoms, for symphony orchestra, 7.5”, 2014.
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Jean Coulthard Reading Sessions, Gordon Gerrard, conductor, Orpheum, Vancouver, January 21, 2015.

Imprinted Landscape, for orchestra, 6”, 2014.
UBC Symphony Orchestra in reading session, Johnathan Girard, conductor, Chan Centre,
Vancouver, Nov. 4, 2014

Awakenings, for symphony orchestra, 9”, 2012.
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Winnipeg New Music Festival, Alexander Mickelthwate,
conductor, Centennial Concert Hall, Winnipeg, Feb. 3, 2015.
Victoria Symphony, Hugh Davidson Reading Sessions, Tania Miller, conductor, Alix Goolden Hall, Victoria, April 3, 2014

The Orator for string orchestra, 21”, 2011.
Kensington Sinfonia, Donovan Seidle, director, Hope Lutheran Church, Calgary, March 27, 2011.

Concertino for piano and strings, 14”, 2008.

Three Short Fantasies on Video Game Tunes, 10”, 2008.

Escape from the Reavers (from “Serenity”), 1.5”, 2007.
New York studio orchestra in recording session, Nova Pon, conductor, Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University, New York City, May 24, 2007.

The Unclosing Eye for orchestra, 7”, 2005.
University of Calgary Orchestra, Edmond Agopian, conductor, Happening New Music Festival, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Calgary, January 2005.
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra in reading session, Edmond Agopian, conductor,Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall,Calgary, January 2005.

Sketches of Clouds for orchestra 6”, 2004.
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Rosemary Thomson, conductor, Asian Heritage Month Gala, Jack Singer Concert Hall, Calgary, May 23, 2004.
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra in reading seassion, Rosemary Thomson, conductor,  Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall,Calgary, January 2004.

Concert Band Music

Color Wheels, for wind ensemble, 5”, 2015.
UBC Symphonic Winds in reading session, Alex Toa, conductor, Chan Centre, Vancouver, Nov. 23, 2015.

Winging It, for wind ensemble, 7”, 2014.
UBC Symphonic Winds in reading session, Christopher Unger, conductor, Chan Centre,
Vancouver, Nov. 19, 2014.

Tilting Sunward, for symphonic band, 7”, 2013.
UBC Symphonic Winds in reading session, Chan Sun Concert Hall, Chan Centre, Vancouver, November 25, 2013

SpaceShipOne for symphonic band, 10”, 2010 .
University of Calgary Symphonic Band, Gareth Jones, conductor, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall,Calgary, April 5, 2012.
Cappy Smart Band, Drew Smith, conductor, Mid Europe Wind Band Festival Schladming, Haus im Ennstal, Austria, July 12, 2011.
Rocky Mountain Concert Band, Duane Hendricks, conductor, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Calgary, May 2, 2010.

Choral Music

My Heart Leaps Up, for women’s SSAA voices, 3″, 2014.

A Canadian Folk-Song for junior choir, SS, and piano 3”, 2012.

Song of the Sea-Wind for choir, SATB, 4”, 2011.

The Giver of Stars for choir, SATB, 3”, 2011.
Phoenix Chamber Choir in workshop session, Ramona Luengen, conductor, Shaughnessy Heights United Church, Vancouver, April 2, 2011.

Solo, Vocal, and Chamber Music

Fanfarria, for saxophone quartet, 3”, 2017.

The Winged Life, for erhu and piano, 10”, 2017.

Wrenegade, for solo flute, 10”, 2016.
Mark Takeshi McGregor, Beaty Biodiversity Museum, Vancouver, Jan. 19, 2017.

Woodnotes, for harp and violin, 8”, 2016.

Labyrinth, for solo harp, 8”, 2016.

Rippling and Sinking, for percussion quartet, 15”, 2016. Commissioned by Redshift Music Society.
UBC Percussion Ensemble, Barnett Hall, Vancouver, November 27, 2016.

Waves azure, a sun in splendour, an open book, for saxophone quartet, 3”, 2015
Saxophilia Sax Quartet, BICMA private residence concert, Bowen Island, October 8, 2016.
UBC Saxophone Quartet, Chan Centre foyer, Vancouver, Nov. 10, 2015

Artichoke, for flute, violin, cello, piano, and 2 percussionists, 10”, 2015.
Ethos Collective, Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, May 24, 2015.

From an Inner World, for ten instruments, 2015
UBC Contemporary Players, Barnett Recital Hall, April 2, 2015

Flux, for solo piano, 9”, 2014.
Amy Seulky Lee, CBC Studio 700, Vancouver, July 25, 2014.
Amy Seulky Lee, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, May 2, 2014.

Ancient Songs, for soprano, tenor, and mixed ensemble, 9”, 2014.
Mvmt. 3, alternate version “Delphic Hymn,” by Erato Ensemble, Orpheum Annex, Vancouver,Nov. 1, 2014.
Erato Ensemble, 2014 Sonic Boom Festival, Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, March 27, 2014.

Miscast, for mezzo-soprano and piano, 2013, 4.”
Katie Miller, mezzo-soprano; Amy Seulky Lee, piano; Roy Barnett Recital Hall, Vancouver, April 4, 2014.

Invocation, for clarinet, violin, and harp, 7”, 2014.
Duo Cordei with Johanna Hauser, clarinet, Saint James Hall, Jan. 24, and Carnegie Centre, Jan. 27, Vancouver, 2016.
Duo Cordei (Albertina Chan, harp; Janna Sailor, violin) with Liam Hockley, clarinet; 2015 Sonic Boom Festival, Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, March 26, 2015.

Pond Terzetto No. 2, for oboe, clarinet, and bassoon, 12”, 2013.
Carlton Graham-Alexander, oboe; Fred Lemmons, clarinet; William Peebles, bassoon; Ecomusicologies Conference, The Mothlite, Asheville, NC, USA, Oct. 4, 2014.
WindRose Trio, New Music Edmonton at the Fringe Festival concert, Wee Book Inn, Edmonton, August 23, 2014
Geronimo Mendoza, oboe; Liam Hockley, clarinet, Sarah Ellis, bassoon, Roy Barnett Hall,
Vancouver, November 18, 2013.
WindRose Trio, Robertson-Wesley United Church, Edmonton, November 3, 2013.

Pond Terzetto No. 1, for flute, oboe, and clarinet, 12”, 2013.
Misty Theisen, flute; Carlton Graham-Alexander,Oboe; Fred Lemmons, clarinet; 2014
Ecomusicologies Conference, The Mothlite, Asheville, NC, USA, Oct. 4, 2014.

Mosaic Dances, for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano, 8”, 2013.
Standing Wave Ensemble, 2016 Sonic Boom Festival, Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, March 20, 2015.
Ensemble Paramirabo, National Music Centre, Calgary, Feb. 26, 2013.
Ensemble Paramirabo, concerts in Winnipeg, February 2013.

Myosotis, for vocal pianist, 7”, 2012.
Luciane Cardassi, Canadian Music Centre BC Region, Vancouver, October 5, 2017.
Luciane Cardassi, Banff Centre for the Arts, May 5, 2017,
Luciane Cardassi, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana, March 9, 2017.
Luciane Cardassi, Banff Centre for the Arts, Jan. 10, 2014,
Luciane Cardassi, Federal University of Bahia, Salvador, Brazil, October 27, 2013.
Luciane Cardassi, Canadian Music Centre, Toronto, October 3, 2013.
Luciane Cardassi, Scarboro United Church, Calgary, July 27, 2013.
Luciane Cardassi, Banff Centre for the Arts, Jan. 12, 2013.

Through and Out for erhu and violoncello, 6”, 2012.
Lan Tung, erhu; Marina Hasselberg, cello, Roundhouse, Vancouver, April 24, 2016.
Lan Tung, erhu; Rachel Gauntlett, cello, Café l’Artère, Montreal, June 22, 2012.

Seven Easy Pieces for saxophone, 11”, 2012.

Two Amy Lowell Songs for flute and baritone, 9”, 2011.

The Dance of Oya for solo French horn, 1”, 2011.
Michelle McQuade Dewhirst, horn, Composers’ Voice Concert, Jan Hus Church, New York City, March 11, 2012.

Curio for flute, viola, and contrabass, 1”, 2011.

Wayfaring for harp and saxophone, 13”, 2011.
Jeremy Brown, saxophone and Gianetta Baril, harp, St. Stephen’s Anglican Church, Calgary, November 22, 2015
Jeremy Brown, saxophone and Gianetta Baril, harp, WCMA Awards Showcase, St. John the Divine Anglican Church, Victoria, September 20, 2015
Ensemble Platypus, “Composer’s Marathon V” Festival, Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria, Oct. 5, 2013
Jeremy Brown, saxophone and Gianetta Baril, harp, University Recital Hall, Lethbridge, October 19, 2012
Jeremy Brown, saxophone and Gianetta Baril, harp, recording for the Centredisc label,
September 18, 2011.

Serenade for woodwind quintet, 18”, 2010.
Quintessence Winds, Scarboro United Church, February 21, 2010.

Quartet No. 1 for saxophone quartet, 16”, 2008.
Mvmt. 2, Saxophilia Sax Quartet, private residence concert, Bowen Island, BC, October 8, 2016.
The Prairie Sax Quartet, 15th World Saxophone Congress, College of Music, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand, July 2009.
The Prairie Sax Quartet, Nickel Theatre, Calgary, March 7 2009.
The Prairie Sax Quartet, North American Saxophone Alliance Conference, Convocation Hall, University of Alberta, Edmonton, February 2009.

Four Prairie Seeds for saxophone, violin, percussion and piano, 13”, 2008.
The Rubbing Stone Ensemble, New Works Calgary Anniversary Gala, Husky Oil Great Hall, Rozsa Centre,Calgary, February 27, 2009.

Fanfare for New Places for woodwind quintet, 2”, 2009.
Quintessence Winds, “New Music in New Places” performances at Art Central,GlenbowMuseumand Art Gallery of Calgary, January 2009.

Fantasy for alto saxophone and string quartet, 15”, 2006.
Dr. Jeremy Brown, saxophone, and University of Calgary String Quartet, Contrasts Chamber Music Festival, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Calgary, June 2006.

Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, 11”, 2005.
Marie Krejcar, violin, Don Ross, clarinet, Matthew Walton, piano, Edmonton New Music Festival, Muttart Hall, Edmonton, November 17, 2012.
Ensemble Resonance, New Works Calgary Concert, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Calgary, November 11, 2005.
Ensemble Resonance, Edmonton Composers Concert Society Concert, Convocation Hall, Edmonton, October 30, 2005.

Humoreske for violin, cello and piano, 6”, 2005.
John Lowry, violin, Olena Kilchyk, cello, John Robertson, piano, Sempre la Music Concert, Scarboro United Church,Calgary, November 2006.
Edmond Agopian, violin, Ashton Lim, cello, Meghan Behiel, piano, Contrasts Chamber Music Festival, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall, Calgary, June 2005.
Land’s End Chamber Ensemble in reading session, Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall,Calgary, April 2005.

OPERA AND Film Music

Self-Portrait, opera scene, Benton Roark, librettist. 2016
Renaissance Opera re:Write New Opera Workshop, April 24, 2016.

The Outlaw and His Mother, opera scene, Matt Clarke, librettist. 2016
Renaissance Opera re:Write New Opera Workshop, April 24, 2016.

Papa, opera scene, Valeria Sing Turner, librettist. 2016
Renaissance Opera re:Write New Opera Workshop, April 24, 2016.

Jessica Zelinka: On Track, documentary short, 2009, Justin Hardjowirogo, director.

Bingo Road, dramatic short, 2007, Keith Lawrence, director.

Smoking, dramatic short, 2007, Gulnar Surury, director.

Escape from the Reavers (from “Serenity”), film cue in workshop setting, 2007.
NYU/ASCAP Foundation Film Scoring Workshop, 2007.

The End, feature-length film, co-scored with Christiaan Venter, 2007, Jeremy Thomas, director.

Unfortunately Enlightened, comedic short, 2006, Bryson Montgomery, director.

Technology in Education, documentary short, 2006, Richard Walker, director.